Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2908 — Grant of diversion; factors to consider; when prohibited
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 29 PROCEDURE AFTER ARREST
(a)In determining whether diversion of a defendant is in the interests of justice and of benefit to the defendant and the community, the county or district attorney shall consider at least the following factors among all factors considered:
(1)The nature of the crime charged and the circumstances surrounding it;
(2)any special characteristics or circumstances of the defendant;
(3)whether the defendant is a first-time offender and if the defendant has previously participated in diversion, according to the certification of the Kansas bureau of investigation or the division of vehicles of the department of revenue;
(4)whether there is a probability that the defendant will cooperate with and benefit from diversion;
(5)whether the available diversion program is appropriate to the needs of