Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2903 — Exclusion and separation of witnesses
Kansas § 22-2903
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2903 (2026).
During the examination of any witnesses or when the defendant is making a statement or testifying the magistrate may, and on the request of the defendant or state shall, exclude all other witnesses. He may also cause the witnesses to be kept separate and to be prevented from communicating with each other until all are examined.