Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2809 — Surrender of obligor by surety; release of surety
Kansas § 22-2809
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 28CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2809 (2026).
(a)Any person who is released on an appearance bond may be arrested by such person's surety or any person authorized by such surety and delivered to a custodial officer of the court in the county in the state where the complaint subject to the bond was filed. Such person who is arrested as provided in this section shall be brought before any magistrate having power to commit for the crime charged. The magistrate shall indorse on the bond, or a certified copy of such bond, the discharge of such surety upon the sworn statement, either written or oral, of the surety setting forth the reasons for the discharge. The magistrate may commit the party who is arrested as provided in this section. Such person committed as provided in this section shall be held in custody until released as provided b