Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2717 — Extension of time of commitment; adjournment
Kansas § 22-2717
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2717 (2026).
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in section 22-2716, but within a period not to exceed sixty days after the date of such new bond.