Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2608 — Crimes committed while in transit
Kansas § 22-2608
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2608 (2026).
If a crime is committed in, on or against any vehicle or means of conveyance passing through or above this state, and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the prosecution may be in any county in this state through or above which such vehicle or means of conveyance has passed or in which such travel commenced or terminated.