Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2604 — Crime committed on or near county boundary
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 26 JURISDICTION AND VENUE
Where a crime is committed on or so near the boundary of two or more counties that it cannot be readily determined in which county the crime was committed, the prosecution may be in any of such counties.