Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2515 — Authorized interception of wire, oral or electronic communications; order; application; crimes for which order may be issued; disclosure and use of contents of wire, oral or electronic communications; effect on privileged communications
Kansas § 22-2515
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2515 (2026).
(a)An ex parte order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication may be issued by a judge of competent jurisdiction. The attorney general, district attorney or county attorney may make an application to any judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication by an investigative or law enforcement officer and agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense regarding which the application is made, when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of any of the following offenses:
(1)Any crime directly and immediately affecting the safety of a human life which is a felony;
(2)murder;
(3)kidnapping;
(4)treason;
(5)sedition;
(6)racketeering;
(7)commercial bribery;