Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2509 — Detention and search of persons on premises
Kansas § 22-2509
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2509 (2026).
In the execution of a search warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at the time:
(a)To protect himself from attack, or
(b)To prevent the disposal or concealment of any things particularly described in the warrant.