Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2503 — Territorial and time limitations on execution of certain search warrants
Kansas § 22-2503
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 25SEARCH AND SEIZURE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2503 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), search warrants issued by a district magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in which the judge resides or within the judicial district to which the judge has been assigned pursuant to K.S.A. 20-319, and amendments thereto.
(b)Search warrants issued pursuant to K.S.A. 22-2502(a)(2), and amendments thereto:
(1)That are issued by a district judge may be executed anywhere within the state; and
(2)shall be valid during the time period specified by the warrant regardless of whether the tracking device or the subject person or property leaves the issuing jurisdiction.
(c)Warrants issued for electronically stored information, electronic devices or media capable of storing electronically stored information located wi