Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2408 — Notice to appear
Kansas § 22-2408
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2408 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), whenever a law enforcement officer detains any person without a warrant, for any act punishable as a misdemeanor, and such person is not immediately taken before a magistrate for further proceedings, the officer may serve upon such person a written notice to appear in court. Such notice to appear shall contain the name and address of the person detained, the crime charged, and the time and place when and where such person shall appear in court.
(b)The time specified in such notice to appear must be at least seven days after such notice is given unless the person shall demand an earlier hearing.
(c)The place specified in such notice to appear must be before some court within the county in which the crime is alleged to have been committed