Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6816 — Departure sentencing for drug crimes; finding substantial and compelling reasons for departure; aggravating factors considered in determining if reasons exist
Kansas § 21-6816
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6816 (2026).
(a)The following aggravating factors apply to drug crimes and may be considered in determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for departure exist:
(1)The crime was committed as part of a major organized drug manufacture, cultivation or distribution activity. Two or more of the following nonexclusive factors constitute evidence of major organized drug manufacture, cultivation or distribution activity:
(A)The offender derived a substantial amount of money or asset ownership from the illegal drug activity.
(B)The presence of a substantial quantity or variety of weapons or explosives at the scene of arrest or associated with the illegal drug activity.
(C)The presence of drug transaction records or customer lists that indicate a drug activity of major size.
(D)The presence of