Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6814 — Offender's criminal history; admission in court or determined by judge; burden of proof; notice of error by offender; challenge for first time on appeal, burden of proof and procedure
Kansas § 21-6814
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6814 (2026).
(a)The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge.
(b)Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history.
(c)Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. Such notice shall specify the exact nature of the alleged error. The state shall have the burden of proving the disputed portion of the offender's crimina