Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6809 — Criminal history categories in criminal history scale
Kansas § 21-6809
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 68REVISED SENTENCING GUIDELINES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6809 (2026).
The criminal history scale is represented in abbreviated form on the horizontal axis of the sentencing guidelines grids. The relative severity of each criminal history category decreases from left to right on such grids. Criminal history category A is the most serious classification. Criminal history category I is the least serious classification. The criminal history categories in the criminal history scale are: CriminalHistory Category Descriptive Criminal History
(A)The offender's criminal history includes three or more adult convictions or juvenile adjudications, in any combination, for person felonies.
(B)The offender's criminal history includes two adult convictions or juvenile adjudications, in any combination, for person felonies.
(C)The offender's criminal history includes one