Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6803 — Definitions
Kansas § 21-6803
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 68REVISED SENTENCING GUIDELINES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6803 (2026).
As used in K.S.A. 21-6801 through 21-6824, and amendments thereto:
(a)"Aggravating factor" means a substantial and compelling reason justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence outside the standard sentencing range for a crime. An aggravating factor may result in a dispositional or durational departure;
(b)"commission" means the Kansas sentencing commission;
(c)"criminal history" means and includes an offender's criminal record of adult felony, class A misdemeanor, class B person misdemeanor or select misdemeanor convictions and comparable juvenile adjudications at the time such offender is sentenced;
(d)"criminal history score" means the summation of the convictions described as criminal history that place an offender in one of the c