Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6628 — Provisions of certain sentencing rules held unconstitutional; modification of sentence previously determined
Kansas § 21-6628
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 66SENTENCING
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6628 (2026).
(a)In the event the term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or any provision of K.S.A. 21-6626 or 21-6627, and amendments thereto, authorizing such term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole and shall sentence the defendant to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided by law.
(b)In the event a sentence of death or any provision of chapter 252 of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such sentence is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the U