Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6625 — Mitigating circumstances
Kansas § 21-6625
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6625 (2026).
(a)Mitigating circumstances shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1)The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.
(2)The crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances.
(3)The victim was a participant in or consented to the defendant's conduct.
(4)The defendant was an accomplice in the crime committed by another person, and the defendant's participation was relatively minor.
(5)The defendant acted under extreme distress or under the substantial domination of another person.
(6)The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.
(7)The age of the defendant a