Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6624 — Aggravating circumstances
Kansas § 21-6624
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 66SENTENCING
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6624 (2026).
Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the following:
(a)The defendant was previously convicted of a felony in which the defendant inflicted great bodily harm, disfigurement, dismemberment or death on another.
(b)The defendant knowingly or purposely killed or created a great risk of death to more than one person.
(c)The defendant committed the crime for the defendant's self or another for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value.
(d)The defendant authorized or employed another person to commit the crime.
(e)The defendant committed the crime in order to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or prosecution.
(f)The defendant committed the crime in an especially heinous, atrocious or cruel manner. A finding that the victim was aware of such victim's fate or h