Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6615 — Deduction of time spent incarcerated or in confinement, residential facility or community correctional residential services program
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 66 SENTENCING
(a)(1) In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing the defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time that the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case. The defendant shall be entitled to have credit applied for each day spent incarcerated. In recording the commencing date of such sentence the date as specifically set forth by the court shall be u