Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6605 — Custody of persons sentenced to confinement; notice of modification of sentence
Kansas § 21-6605
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6605 (2026).
(a)When a person is sentenced to imprisonment upon conviction of a felony, the judgment of the court shall order that such person be committed, for such term or terms as the court may direct, to the custody of the secretary of corrections. When such person is sentenced to the custody of the secretary of corrections and such sentence is subsequently modified in any respect, including discharge of such defendant from custody, by a court of this state having jurisdiction of such matter, such court shall thereupon notify the secretary of corrections of the nature of such modification.
(b)The secretary of corrections may designate as the place of confinement any available and suitable correctional institution or facility maintained by the state of Kansas or a political subdivision thereof.
(c