Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6503 — Deceptive commercial practice
Kansas § 21-6503
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6503 (2026).
(a)A deceptive commercial practice is the knowing act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation of a material fact, with the intent that others shall rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise.
(b)A deceptive commercial practice is a class B nonperson misdemeanor.
(c)It shall not be a defense to a charge of deceptive commercial practice that no person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.
(d)As used in this section:
(1)"Merchandise" means any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services;
(2)"person" means any natural person, partnership, domestic corporation, foreign corporation, company, trust, business entity or association; and
(3)"sale" means any sale,