Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6322 — Unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment
Kansas § 21-6322
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6322 (2026).
(a)Unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment is, knowingly and without authorization, removing, disabling, altering, tampering with, damaging or destroying any electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court ordered supervision or as a condition of post-release supervision or parole.
(b)Unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment is a:
(1)Severity level 8, nonperson felony in the case of electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court-ordered supervision or as a condition of postrelease supervision or parole for any felony; and
(2)class A nonperson misdemeanor in the case of electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court-ordered supervision or as a condition of postrelease supervision or parole for any misdemeanor or used pursuant to