Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6308a — Unlawful discharge of a firearm in a city
Kansas § 21-6308a
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6308a (2026).
(a)Unlawful discharge of a firearm is the reckless discharge of a firearm within or into the corporate limits of any city.
(b)This section shall not apply to the discharge of any firearm within or into the corporate limits of any city if:
(1)The firearm is discharged in the lawful defense of one's person, another person or one's property;
(2)the firearm is discharged at a private or public shooting range;
(3)the firearm is discharged to lawfully take wildlife unless prohibited by the department of wildlife and parks or the governing body of the city;
(4)the firearm is discharged by authorized law enforcement officers, animal control officers or a person who has a wildlife control permit issued by the Kansas department of wildlife and parks;
(5)the firearm is discharged by special pe