Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6302 — Criminal carrying of a weapon
Kansas § 21-6302
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 63CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC SAFETY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6302 (2026).
(a)Criminal carrying of a weapon is knowingly carrying:
(1)Any bludgeon, sandclub, metal knuckles or throwing star;
(2)concealed on one's person, a billy, blackjack, slungshot or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character;
(3)on one's person or in any land, water or air vehicle, with intent to use the same unlawfully, a tear gas or smoke bomb or projector or any object containing a noxious liquid, gas or substance;
(4)any pistol, revolver or other firearm concealed on one's person if such person is under 21 years of age, except when on such person's land or in such person's abode or fixed place of business; or
(5)a shotgun with a barrel less than 18 inches in length or any other firearm designed to discharge or capable of discharging automatically more than