Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6203 — Disorderly conduct
Kansas § 21-6203
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6203 (2026).
(a)Disorderly conduct is one or more of the following acts that the person knows or should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace:
(1)Brawling or fighting;
(2)disturbing an assembly, meeting or procession, not unlawful in its character; or
(3)using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others.
(b)Disorderly conduct is a class C misdemeanor.
(c)As used in this section, "fighting words" means words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate breach of the peace.