Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5938 — Failure to report disappearance or death of child; penalties
Kansas § 21-5938
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5938 (2026).
(a)Failure to report the disappearance of a child is knowingly failing to report to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency, as soon as practically possible, the disappearance of a child under the age of 13 by a parent, legal guardian or caretaker when:
(1)Such person knows or reasonably should know that such child has been missing, with the intent to conceal the commission of a crime, other than a violation of this subsection; or
(2)such person knows that such child is missing and has reason to believe that such child is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm.
(b)(1) Failure to report the death of a child is knowingly failing to promptly report the death of a child to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investiga