Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5922 — Interference with the conduct of public business in public buildings; aggravated interference with the conduct of public business
Kansas § 21-5922
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 59CRIMES AFFECTING GOVERNMENT FUNCTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5922 (2026).
(a)Interference with the conduct of public business in public buildings is:
(1)Conduct at or in any public building owned, operated or controlled by the state or any of its political subdivisions so as to knowingly deny to any public official, public employee or any invitee on such premises, the lawful rights of such official, employee or invitee to enter, to use the facilities or to leave any such public building;
(2)knowingly impeding any public official or employee in the lawful performance of duties or activities through the use of restraint, abduction, coercion or intimidation or by force and violence or threat thereof;
(3)knowingly refusing or failing to leave any such public building upon being requested to do so by the chief administrative officer, or such officer's designee, c