Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5904 — Interference with law enforcement
(a)Interference with law enforcement is:
(1)Falsely reporting to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency:
(A)That a particular person has committed a crime, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information;
(B)that a law enforcement officer has committed a crime or committed misconduct in the performance of such officer's duties, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information;
(C)any information, knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's or agency's duty; or
(D)any information concerning the death, disappearance or potential death or dis