Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5807 — Burglary; aggravated burglary
Kansas § 21-5807
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 58CRIMES INVOLVING PROPERTY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5807 (2026).
(a)Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1)(A) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft, domestic battery, violation of a protection order or sexually motivated crime therein; or
(B)locked or secured portion of any dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft, domestic battery, violation of a protection order or sexually motivated crime therein;
(2)(A) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft, domestic battery, violation of a protection order or sexually motivated crime therein; or
(B)locked or secured portion of any building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft, domestic b