Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5711 — Factors to consider when determining what is drug paraphernalia
Kansas § 21-5711
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 57CRIMES INVOLVING CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5711 (2026).
(a)In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following:
(1)Statements by an owner or person in control of the object concerning its use;
(2)prior convictions, if any, of an owner or person in control of the object, under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3)the proximity of the object, in time and space, to a direct violation of K.S.A. 21-5701 through 21-5717, and amendments thereto;
(4)the proximity of the object to controlled substances;
(5)the existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;
(6)direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of an owner or person in control of the object, to deliver it to a person the owner