Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5709 — Unlawful possession of certain drug precursors and drug paraphernalia
Kansas § 21-5709
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5709 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to possess ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, red phosphorus, lithium metal, sodium metal, iodine, anhydrous ammonia, pressurized ammonia or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers with an intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to:
(1)Manufacture, cultivate, plant, propagate, harvest, test, analyze or distribute a controlled substance; or
(2)store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body.
(c)It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use anhydrous ammonia or pressurized ammonia in a container not approved for that