Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5708 — Unlawfully obtaining or selling a prescription-only drug
Kansas § 21-5708
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5708 (2026).
(a)Unlawfully obtaining a prescription-only drug is:
(1)Making, altering or signing of a prescription order by a person other than a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner;
(2)distribution of a prescription order, knowing it to have been made, altered or signed by a person other than a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner;
(3)possession of a prescription order with intent to distribute it and knowing it to have been made, altered or signed by a person other than a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner;
(4)possession of a prescription-only drug knowing it to have been obtained pursuant to a prescription order made, altered or signed by a person other than a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner; or
(5)providing false information, with the intent to deceive, to a practition