Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5608 — Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage
Kansas § 21-5608
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 56CRIMES AFFECTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND CHILDREN
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5608 (2026).
(a)Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage is recklessly permitting a person's residence or any land, building, structure or room owned, occupied or procured by such person to be used by an invitee of such person or an invitee of such person's child or ward, in a manner that results in the unlawful possession or consumption therein of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverages by a minor.
(b)Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage is a class A person misdemeanor, for which the minimum fine is $1,000. If the court sentences the offender to perform community or public service work as a condition of probation, as described in subsection (b)(10) of K.S.A. 21-6607, and amendments thereto, the court shall consider orderin