Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5603 — Contributing to a child's misconduct or deprivation
Kansas § 21-5603
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 56CRIMES AFFECTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND CHILDREN
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5603 (2026).
(a)Contributing to a child's misconduct or deprivation is:
(1)Knowingly causing or encouraging a child under 18 years of age to become or remain a child in need of care as defined by the revised Kansas code for care of children;
(2)knowingly causing or encouraging a child under 18 years of age to commit a traffic infraction or an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a misdemeanor or to violate the provisions of K.S.A. 41-727 or subsection (j) of K.S.A. 74-8810, and amendments thereto;
(3)failure to reveal, upon inquiry by a uniformed or properly identified law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of such officer's duty, any information one has regarding a runaway, with intent to aid the runaway in avoiding detection or apprehension;
(4)sheltering or concealing a run