Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5601 — Endangering a child; aggravated endangering a child
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 56 CRIMES AFFECTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND CHILDREN
(a)Endangering a child is knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered.
(b)Aggravated endangering a child is:
(1)Recklessly causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered;
(2)causing or permitting such child to be in an environment where the person knows or reasonably should know that any person is distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, manufacturing or attempting to manufacture any methamphetamine or any fentanyl-related controlled substance; or
(3)causing or permitting such child to be in an environment where the person knows or reasonably should know tha