Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5501 — Definitions
Kansas § 21-5501
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5501 (2026).
The following definitions shall apply when the words and phrases defined are used in article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and K.S.A. 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning:
(a)"Sexual intercourse" means any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object. Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient to constitute sexual intercourse. "Sexual intercourse" does not include penetration of the female sex organ by a finger or object in the course of the performance of:
(1)Generally recognized health care practices; or
(2)a body cavity search conducted in accordance with K.S.A. 22-2520 through 22-2524, and amendments thereto.
(b)"Sodomy" means oral contact