Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5425 — Unlawful administration of a substance
Kansas § 21-5425
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5425 (2026).
(a)Unlawful administration of a substance is the administration of a substance to another person without consent with the intent to impair such other person's physical or mental ability to appraise or control such person's conduct.
(b)Unlawful administration of a substance is a class A person misdemeanor.
(c)This section shall not prohibit administration of any substance described in subsection (d) for lawful medical or therapeutic treatment.
(d)As used in this section, "administration of a substance" means any method of causing the ingestion by another person of a controlled substance, including gamma hydroxybutyric acid, or any controlled substance analog, as defined in K.S.A. 65-4101, and amendments thereto, of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including gamma butyrolactone; butyrolactone;