Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5420 — Robbery; aggravated robbery
Kansas § 21-5420
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 54CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5420 (2026).
(a)Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
(b)Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when committed by a person who:
(1)Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2)inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.
(c)(1) Robbery is a severity level 5, person felony.
(2)Aggravated robbery is a severity level 3, person felony.