Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5415 — Criminal threat; aggravated criminal threat
Kansas § 21-5415
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5415 (2026).
(a)A criminal threat is any threat to:
(1)Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities;
(2)adulterate or contaminate any food, raw agricultural commodity, beverage, drug, animal feed, plant or public water supply; or
(3)expose any animal in this state to any contagious or infectious disease.
(b)Aggravated criminal threat is the commission of a criminal threat, as defined in subsection (a), when a public, commercial or industrial building, place of assembly or facility of transportation is ev