Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5412 — Assault; aggravated assault; assault of a law enforcement officer; aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer
Kansas § 21-5412
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 54CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5412 (2026).
(a)Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm;
(b)Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed:
(1)With a deadly weapon;
(2)while disguised in any manner designed to conceal identity; or
(3)with intent to commit any felony.
(c)Assault of a law enforcement officer is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed against:
(1)A uniformed or properly identified state, county or city law enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of such officer's duty;
(2)a uniformed or properly identified university or campus police officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of such officer's duty; or
(3)a uniformed or properly identified federal law enforcement officer as defined