Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5411 — Criminal restraint
Kansas § 21-5411
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5411 (2026).
(a)Criminal restraint is knowingly and without legal authority restraining another person so as to interfere substantially with such person's liberty.
(b)Criminal restraint is a class A person misdemeanor.
(c)This section shall not apply to acts done in the performance of duty by any law enforcement officer of the state of Kansas or any political subdivision thereof.
(d)Any merchant, or a merchant's agent or employee, who has probable cause to believe that a person has actual possession of and has wrongfully taken, or is about to wrongfully take merchandise from a mercantile establishment, may detain such person on the premises or in the immediate vicinity thereof, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period of time for the purpose of investigating the circumstances of such poss