Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5225 — Defense of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle
Kansas § 21-5225
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5225 (2026).
A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the interference may intentionally be used.