Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5207 — Ignorance or mistake
Kansas § 21-5207
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5207 (2026).
(a)A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of either fact or law, except as provided in K.S.A. 21-5204, and amendments thereto, is a defense if it negates the existence of the culpable mental state which the statute prescribes with respect to an element of the crime.
(b)A person's reasonable belief that such person's conduct does not constitute a crime is a defense if:
(1)The crime is defined by an administrative regulation or order which is not known to such person and has not been published in the Kansas administrative regulations or an annual supplement thereto, as provided by law; and such person could not have acquired such knowledge by the exercise of due diligence pursuant to facts known to such person;
(2)such person acts in reliance upon a statute which later is determi