Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5201 — Requirements of voluntary act or omission
Kansas § 21-5201
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 52PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5201 (2026).
(a)A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.
(b)A person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act.