Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5110 — Effect of former
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 51 PRELIMINARY
prosecution.
(a)A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same crime, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:
(1)Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction;
(2)was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before trial, which required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or
(3)was terminated without the consent of the defendant after the defendant had been placed in jeopardy, except where such termination shall have occurred by reason of:
(A)The illness or death of an indispensable party;
(B)the inability of the jury to agree; or
(C)the impossibility of th