Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5103 — Scope and application
Kansas § 21-5103
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 51PRELIMINARY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5103 (2026).
(a)No conduct constitutes a crime against the state of Kansas unless it is made criminal in this code or in another statute of this state, but where a crime is denounced by any statute of this state, but not defined, the definition of such crime at common law shall be applied.
(b)Unless expressly stated otherwise, or the context otherwise requires, the provisions of this code apply to crimes created by statute other than in this code.
(c)This code does not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order or a civil judgment or decree.
(d)This code has no application to crimes committed prior to July 1, 2011. A crime is committed prior to the effective date of the code if any of the essential elements of the c