Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5102 — Crimes defined; classes of crimes
Kansas § 21-5102
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5102 (2026).
A crime is an act or omission defined by law and for which, upon conviction, a sentence of death, imprisonment or fine, or both imprisonment and fine, is authorized or, in the case of a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, a fine is authorized. Crimes are classified as felonies, misdemeanors, traffic infractions and cigarette or tobacco infractions.
(a)A felony is a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment in any state correctional institution or a crime which is defined as a felony by law.
(b)A traffic infraction is a violation of any of the statutory provisions listed in subsection (c) of K.S.A. 8-2118, and amendments thereto.