Kansas Statutes
§ 2-3205 — Exclusive compensatory damages for nuisance originating from farmland used for agricultural activity; standing
Kansas § 2-3205
Ch. 2AGRICULTURE
Art. 32PROTECTION OF FARMLAND AND AGRICULTURAL ACTIVITIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 2-3205 (2026).
(a)The exclusive compensatory damages that may be awarded to a claimant where the alleged nuisance originates from farmland primarily used for agricultural activity shall be as follows:
(1)If the nuisance is determined to be a permanent nuisance, compensatory damages shall be limited to the reduction in the fair market value of the claimant's property caused by such nuisance, not to exceed the fair market value of such claimant's property; and
(2)if the nuisance is determined to be a temporary nuisance, compensatory damages shall be limited to the lesser of:
(A)The diminution in fair rental value of the claimant's property caused by such nuisance;
(B)the value of the loss of the use and enjoyment of the claimant's property; or
(C)the reasonable cost to repair or mitigate any injury t