Kansas Statutes
§ 2-3202 — Certain agricultural activities not a nuisance
(a)Agricultural activities conducted on farmland, if consistent with good agricultural practices and established prior to surrounding agricultural or nonagricultural activities, are presumed to be reasonable and do not constitute a nuisance, public or private, unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the public health and safety.
(b)If such agricultural activity is undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations, it is presumed to be good agricultural practice and not adversely affecting the public health and safety.
(c)An owner of farmland who conducts agricultural activity protected pursuant to the provisions of this section:
(1)May reasonably expand the scope of such agricultural activity, including, but not limited to, increasin