Kansas Statutes
§ 19-820 — Default as to writ or process; penalties
Kansas § 19-820
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-820 (2026).
Whenever any sheriff shall neglect to make due return of any writ or process delivered to him to be executed, or shall be guilty of any default or misconduct in relation thereto, he shall be liable to fine or attachment, or both, at the discretion of the court, subject to appeal; such fine, however, not to exceed two hundred dollars; and also an action for damages to the party aggrieved.