Kansas Statutes
§ 19-813 — Preservation of peace
Kansas § 19-813
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-813 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the sheriff and undersheriffs and deputies to keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties, and to quiet and suppress all affrays, riots and unlawful assemblies and insurrections, for which purpose, and for the service of process in civil or criminal cases, and in apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of the peace, they, and every coroner, may call to their aid such person or persons of their county as they may deem necessary.